New schedule from January 9 to February 8: 8 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

MANDATORY RESERVATION – CLICK HERE

Privacy policy


www.skisaintbruno.ca

Ski Saint-Bruno

Type of site: E-commerce

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform our site’s users of the personal information that we collect, as well as the following, where applicable:

  1. The personal data we collect
  2. Use of the data collected
  3. Who has access to the data collected
  4. The rights of site users
  5. The site’s cookie policy

This Privacy Policy operates in parallel with the general terms and conditions of use of our site.

Applicable laws

This Policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all policies on data protection, regardless of where the site is located. This Privacy Policy is aimed at complying with the GDPR. If there are any discrepancies between this Policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.

For residents of the State of California, this Privacy Policy is aimed at complying with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any discrepancies between this document and the CCPA, the laws of the state will apply. If we find any discrepancies, we will amend our Policy to comply with the applicable law.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to:

  1. The terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy
  2. The collection, use and storage of the data specified in this Policy

Personal information that we collect

Data collected automatically

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  1. IP address
  1. Location
  1. Hardware and software details
  2. Links that the user clicks when using the site
  3. Content that the user views on our site

Data not collected automatically

We may also collect the following data when you enter certain information on our site:

  1. First and last name
  2. Age
  3. Date of birth
  4. Sex
  5. Email
  6. Phone number
  7. Home address

This information may be collected using the following methods:

  1. Purchase from the online store
  2. Application for employment
  3. Contact form

Please note that we collect only the information that helps us achieve the purpose stated in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect additional data without informing you in advance.

How we use personal information

Personal information collected on our site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we automatically collect is used for the following purposes:

  1. Dealing with problems that are reported to us
  2. Analyzing browsing data
  3. Optimizing the user experience

The data we collect when the user carries out certain actions may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Communication
  2. Mailing of products purchased
  3. Creation of customer accounts for season pass subscribers
  4. Creation of customer accounts for equipment rental
  5. Creation of customer accounts for booking snow sports lessons
  6. Promotions

Who we share personal data with

Employees
We may disclose to any member of our organization such user data as is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes stated in this Policy.

Third parties
We may share user data with the following third parties:

  1. N/A

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

  1. N/A

Third parties are unable to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to fulfill the stated purpose.

Other disclosures
We are committed to not selling or sharing your information with third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it.
  2. If it is required for any legal proceedings.
  3. To prove or protect our legal rights.
  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company, in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow a link from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policy and practices.

How long we store personal information

User data will be stored for a period of two years.

We will ensure that users are notified if their data is stored for longer than this period.

How we protect your personal information

All data stored in our system is well secured and available only to our employees. Our employees are bound by a strict confidentiality agreement and a breach of this agreement would result in the employee’s dismissal.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and users are protected, there is always a risk of harm. The internet as a whole can be unsafe at times and as a result, we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Minors

For residents of the EU, the GDPR stipulates that persons under the age of 15 are considered as minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all your personal information that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal information in our possession, provided that this is acceptable under the law.

You may choose to revoke or change your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided that it is legally acceptable to do so and you have informed us within a reasonable period of time.

How to change, delete or dispute the data collected

If you wish to have your information deleted or changed in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer via mail, email or phone:

Ski Saint-Bruno
550 Rang des Vingt-Cinq Est
Saint-Bruno, QC
J3V 0G6
information@skisaintbruno.ca
450-653-3441

Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our Policy from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Policy.

Contact information

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us at the following mailing address, email address or phone number:

Ski Saint-Bruno
550 Rang des Vingt-Cinq Est
Saint-Bruno, QC
J3V 0G6
information@skisaintbruno.ca
450-653-3441

Effective date: August 5, 2020